| A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z |
Talc (M)
Natural mineral (Hydrated magnesium silicate). May cause lung disease if inhaled. Can cause scarring of soft skin tissues. |
Tabebuia (H) (Pau d'Arco)
Pau d'arco is derived from the Red Lapacho tree which grows in the Andes. It seems to be able to resist the fungus that kill other trees which gives it its antifungal properties when used as a herb. South American tribes have long used it for serious diseases such as cancer and blood toxicity. We use it in our shampoo and conditioner for its antifungal properties. |
Terpinen-4-ol (N) (Tea Tree Extract)
This is the main therapeutic component of Tea Tree and when used in the concentrated form is ten times as powerful as tea tree in healing and soothing. Yet this substance is virtually odorless as compared to the distinctive pungent aroma of Tea Tree oil. |
Tetrasodium EDTA (S)
Preservative used extensively in the food and skincare industry. Has concerning environmental effects and can alter cell membrane permeability in humans. |
Titanium Dioxide (M)
Naturally ocurring mineral sunscreen that is safe as it sits on the skin and acts a reflecting pigment rather than being absorbed into the skin. |
Triethanolamaine (TEA) (S)
An emulsifier and acidity regulator. Can be carcinogenic, cause dermatitis. |
Triclosan (S)
Deodorant chemical, occasionally used as a preservative in many detergents, dish-washing liquids, soaps, deodorants, cosmetics, lotions, perfumes, anti-microbial creams, various toothpastes, and an additive in various plastics and textiles. Can cause skin irritation and is very toxic if taken internally. |
Triticum Vulgare (H) (Wheatgerm)
Wheatgerm oil is rich in vitamin E and lecithin with good antioxidant and emollient properties. |
Tocopherol (NO/S)
Vitamin E. Barefoot Botanicals uses a certified non-GMO natural source but it can be produced synthetically. Antioxidant properties and can prevent oils going rancid. |
Tussilago Farfara (H) (Coltsfoot)
Coltsfoot has astringent, emollient, conditioning and moisturizing properties. It contains a high level of silica which makes it useful in anti-ageing products to boost skin collagen. Coltsfoot also contains mucilage which can soothe sensitive and inflamed skin. |