|
| Skin & Hair Care Ingredients |
 |
| A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z |
Retinyl Palmitate (N)
Vitamin A-derived skin conditioner. It increases skin ‘plumpness', stimulates production of epidermal protein and increases skin elasticity. Retinyl palmitate reduces the number and depth of fine lines and wrinkles and prevents skin roughness resulting from sun exposure. Unlike Retinol there are no secondary reactions such as redness, dryness or irritation. |
Ricinus Communis (H) (Castor Oil)
Traditionally castor oil packs have been used to stimulate the immune system and liver functioning. On the skin castor oil is a highly emollient carrier oil that penetrates the skin easily, leaving it soft and supple. It can also be used to bind the different ingredients of a skincare formulation together. It is rarely, if ever, associated with irritation of the skin or allergic reactions. |
Rosa Moschata (Mosqueta) (H) (Rose Hip Seed Oil)
Not to be confused with Rosa Canina (see below). An exceptional oil with high amounts of essential fatty acids. Rosa Moschata (or Mosqueta) oil is pressed from the Rosehip Seeds of one type of Wild Rose grown in the Andes of South America and contains a natural form of Retinol. This has a major beneficial effect on collagen in the skin and thus a have a dramatic effect on wrinkles, fine lines, scarring, blemishes, eczema, stretch marks and rosacea. |
Rosa Canina (R. Damascena) (EO) (Rose Otto)
This is the highly expensive essential oil that takes 30 roses to make one drop. The healing virtues of the rose have been known since antiquity and up to the middle ages they played an essential part in the herbalist's repertoire. The symbolism connected with the rose is perhaps one of the richest and most complex associated with any plant…traditionally associated with Venus, the Goddess of love and beauty. Rose essential oil is found in 46% of men's perfumes and 98% of women's fragrances. To produce Rose oil, rose buds are picked for only a few hours in the morning, right after the dew, and are immediately distilled. Rose oil has antiseptic, tonic and soothing properties. It can help rosacea (skin redness) or inflammation and where moisturizing and regeneration is needed. Rose oil is beneficial to all skin types, particularly mature, dry or sensitive skins. Because of the high cost of producing real rose oil, it is often to be found adulterated with other cheaper oils like geranium or palmarosa (at Barefoot we only use the real stuff, organically grown!). |
Rosmarinus Officinalis (EO) (Rosemary)
Rosemary essential oil has a distinctive penetrating aroma. It has astringent, toning, stimulating, deodorant, antiseptic and softening properties. It also helps improve blood circulation. It is beneficial for acne, dermatitis and eczema. Research suggests that rosemary oil may help regeneration of cells and so could help ageing and aged skin. Because of its stimulating effect on blood pressure do not use rosemary in pregnancy. |
- H Herbal extract/Plant Oil
- EO Plant Essential Oil
- N Compound with naturally derived components
- NS Compound with part-natural, part-synthetic components
- M naturally occurring mineral
- NO Other naturally derived substance
- A Animal-derived substance
- S Synthetic
Back to Ingredients
|
|
|
 |
|
 |
|
| |
|
 |
 |
You have 0 items in your shopping basket. |
|
|
|
| > Buying From Us |
 |
Enter your email address to
sign-up for updates and offers
|
|
|
 |
|
 |
|
 |
|