spacer
spacer
spacer
Logo
spacer
IngredientsIngredients Q
Skin & Hair Care Ingredients
Spacer
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Panax GinsengPanax Ginseng (H) (Ginseng)
Ginseng (there are several different varieties) has been used for thousands of years in the East for its medicinal and tonic properties. It has a high vitamin and hormone content which makes it nourishing when applied to the skin. It aids in diminishing wrinkles and helps dry skin. It also increases skin elasticity by stimulating sterol and protein production. Ginseng is rejuvenating, oxygenating and stimualting
Paraaminobenzoic Acid (PABA) (NO/S)
It is prepared synthetically or from natural vitamin B. It has sunscreen properties and used to be extremely popular in sunscreen formulations. But it is less used now due to its potential to irritate sensitive skin and its tendency to be water soluble.
Paraffinum Liquidum (S)
Petroleum derivative used as a beeswax substitute in many products. Tends to form a film that inhibits skin's ability to breathe. Impurities may be carcinogenic or cause skin irritation.
Panthenol (NO)
Vitamin B5. Acts as a penetrating moisturiser and skin softener. Although the exact mechanism is unknown, panthenol stimulates cellular proliferation and aids in tissue repair. Panthenol imparts a non irritant, non sensitizing, moisturizing and conditioning feel and promotes normal keratinization and wound healing. Panthenol also protects the skin against sunburn, provides relief for existing sunburn and enhances the natural tanning process. Its humectant (water attracting) character results in a moisturizing effect. As a skin softener it provides suppleness and it is also anti-inflammatory and non comedogenic.
Parfum
This can cover any number of fragrancing ingredients, usually synthetic (but not always). Perfume manufacturers are allowed to hide their secret aromatic formulas in this way.
PEG (followed by number and description) (S/NS)
Acronym for ‘polyethylene glycol'. A group of substances that have a variety of functions in a formula. They are blended into a formulation to obtain the desired humectancy, viscocity or melting point. They can be effective solvents, binders, vehicles, humectants, lubricants and bases. When they are listed with another ingredient such as ‘PEG 5 Stearate, it means that a PEG chain has been added to the ingredient to enhance water solubility. Part-petroleum derivative. Can contain various carcinogenic and toxic impurities and can be harmful to those with damaged skin.
Pelargoneum Graveolens Pelargoneum Graveolens (EO) (Geranium)
Skin care properties include: refreshing, anti-irritant, mildly tonic and astringent. Although good for all skin types, it is of particular benefit to oily and acne skins. Its cell regenerating activities make it useful for aged skin. Geranium is also good for bruises, brolen capillaries, burns, congested skin, eczema, and cellulite.
Persea Gratissima Persea Gratissima (H) (Avocado oil)
Avocado oil can function as an emollient and as a carrier oil in skincare products, helping transport active substances into the skin. Its skin-benefitting properties include bactericidal and soothing, particularly to sensitive skin. It can mobilize and increase the collagen of connective tissue. This keeps the skin moist and smooth and can help treat minor skin conditions. Avocado oil also has the highest ranking of sunscreen effectiveness when compared to other natural oils such as peanut, olive and coconut. It also has the highest skin penetration rate among similar oils and is rich in vitamins A, D and E and essential fatty acids.
Petrolatum (S)
Vaseline/Petroleum jelly. Has a greay feel and may cause discolouration of the skin and clog pores. See ‘Paraffinum Liquidum'
Phenoxyethanol (S)
Broad range petroleum-based preservative.
Plantago MajorPlantago Major (H) (Plantain)
Plantain is a banana-like fruit but it is the seeds and leaves that are used therapeutically. Herbalists have long used plantain to lower cholersterol, and normalize stomach secretions. Fresh plantain juice has been used to treat mild stomach ulcers. It also helps to absorb toxins from the bowels and promotes normal bowel function. On the skin plantain can help to neutralize toxins in wounds, is anti-itching and its astringent properties can help stop bleeding and promote healing in wounds. Plantain is cooling, soothing, antiseptic, astringent and antibiotic.
Polysorbate (NS)
A family of emulsifiers and surfactants.
Potassium Sorbate (S)
Preservative against mold and yeast. Although non toxic but may cause skin irritation.
Propolis Cera (NO)
Once considered a mystical cure for such problems as infections and troubled skin. Propolis has a sun protective function and many preparations for acne problems contain propolis as an active substance for its healing and cleansing properties. Propolis is comprised of resins, balsam, various waxes, essential oils, pollen, flavonoids, amino acids, vitamins and minerals. Propolis is a component of beeswax. It is collected from trees, shrubs, flowers and other types of plants visited by bees.
Propyl Gallate (S)
Synthetic antioxidant and preservative.
Propylene Glycol (S)
Similar properties to glycerin. Moisture-carrier, solvent, preservative. May cause dermatitis and allergies on sensitive skins.
Propylparaben (S)
Synthetic preservative with potential for irritation.
Prunus ArmeniacaPrunus Armeniaca (H) (Apricot Kernal Oil)
Emollient with non greasy feel and high Vitamin E content. It provides good slip and lubricity to a product. It is moisturizing and skin –softening and can help skin retains its elasticity, clarity and suppleness. Apricot Kernal oil is considered a good replacement for mineral oil and is similar in action to almond oil.
PVP (Polyvinylpyrrolidone) (S)
Creates water resistance in sunscreens and mascaras. Possible carcinogen.
  • H Herbal extract/Plant Oil
  • EO Plant Essential Oil
  • N Compound with naturally derived components
  • NS Compound with part-natural, part-synthetic components
  • M naturally occurring mineral
  • NO Other naturally derived substance
  • A Animal-derived substance
  • S Synthetic

Back to Ingredients

 

Spacer  
Free S.O.S barrier hand cream  
   
Spacer
Spacer
You have 0 items in your
shopping basket.
> Shopping Basket Shop
> Go to Checkout Shop
> Your Account Shop
> Buying From Us
Spacer
Enter your email address to
sign-up for updates and offers

Spacer
Spacer
Spacer
spacer
spacer
spacer
spacer
  Copyright 2007 © Barefoot Botanicals | Privacy Policy | Press | Site Map
spacer