spacer
spacer
spacer
Logo
spacer
IngredientsIngredients O
Skin & Hair Care Ingredients
Spacer
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Macademia Ternifolia (H)
Emollient and carrier oil with excellent spreadability, lubrication and penetration properties. It is moisturizing, leaves a good smooth afterfeel and is very gentle to the skin. Its fatty acid composition is similar to that of skin sebum, including some that are crucial toi maintaining the skin's water-barrier functions.
Mangifera Indica Mangifera Indica (H) (Mango Butter)
The sweet juicy mango fruit provides this wonderful butter which is easily absorbed by the skin and provides natural protection against the sun. It is emollient, antioxidant, softening and helps skin regeneration and flexibility. Similar to Shea and Cocoa Butters, this is an excellent source of essential fatty acids and is suitable for all skin types.
Maris Sal Maris Sal (M) (Dead Sea Salts)
These salts from Israel have a very high mineral content and are considered therapeutic for a wide variety of skin complaints.
Melaleuca AlternifoliaMelaleuca Alternifolia (EO) (Tea Tree Oil)
A natural preservative with antiseptic, germicidal and expectorant properties. Its antimicrobial activity toward a wide array of bacteria allows it to promote healing. Tea Tree has become accepted as a major topical remedy for yeast, fungus and skin disorders and infections. Tea Tree oil has positive benefits against seborrhea, psoriasis (reduces scaling and redness), eczema (stops itching and reduces redness), and dermatitis. It has been used by Australian Aborigines to treat cuts, wounds and skin infections and by European explorers as a herbal tea. Doctors have noted this oil's ability to dissolve pus without causing visible or apparent damage, when using it to clean the surface of infected wounds. Although suitable for any skin type, Tea Tree oil is particularly beneficial to acne, problem and congested skin types. Lemon Tea Tree (Leptospermum Petersonii) has identical properties but a characteristic lemony scent.
(Melia) Azadirachta Indica(Melia) Azadirachta Indica (H) (Neem)
Neem is derived from an Indian tree which is the botanicals cousin of Mahogany. The oil and extract provide a veritable medicine chest of healing potential. Neem oil is a powerful insect repellant and is effective against a wide variety of skin problems, infected sores and burns, boils, ulcers, eczema and psoriasis. It has analgesic, anti-inflammatory and anti fungal properties and in India Neem provides a cheap, easily available first aid medicine.
Mentha PiperitaMentha Piperita (EO) (Peppermint)
The Romans and Greeks used mint in some of their sacred rites and the Romans used mint as a stomach aid and to promote digestion. The oil aids in increasing oxygen in the blood and works to clean and strengthen the whole body. Herbalists have long recommended Peppermint for digestive problems like nausea, vomiting, gas and diarrhea. Peppermint has refreshing, cooling, bactericidal and anti-irritant properties. Its menthol component (50-78%) is thought to be responsible for these therapeutic properties. In skincare peppermint helps reduce itching and redness due to inflammation and can also help acne skin.
Methyl Paraben (S)
Common synthetic preservative.
Methyl Sulphonyl Methane (MSM) (N)
MSM is a tasteless, odorless substance derived from pine trees. It is a natural sulphur compound that can have profoundly positive effects on many aspects of health from arthritis and diabetes to cystitis and muscle cramps and is found naturally in the body. Even cancer patients may benefit. In skincare products MSM can help eczema, psoriasis, wrinkles, allergic skin, sunburn and scarring. It has a softening effect on skin.
Methylisothiazolinone (S)
Synthetic preservative with high sensitizing potential. Can cause allergic reactions.
Myrica Cerifera (H) (Bayberry)
Also known as Wild Cinnamon and grown in the West Indies and South America. Astringent, antibacterial, stimulant. Primarily used for acne and damaged skin
Myristyl Alcohol (N)
Naturally derived emolient used in creams and lotions to give them a smooth, velvety feel. Can be mildly comedogenic and irritating to sensitive skins.
  • H Herbal extract/Plant Oil
  • EO Plant Essential Oil
  • N Compound with naturally derived components
  • NS Compound with part-natural, part-synthetic components
  • M naturally occurring mineral
  • NO Other naturally derived substance
  • A Animal-derived substance
  • S Synthetic

Back to Ingredients

 

Spacer  
Free S.O.S barrier hand cream  
   
Spacer
Spacer
You have 0 items in your
shopping basket.
> Shopping Basket Shop
> Go to Checkout Shop
> Your Account Shop
> Buying From Us
Spacer
Enter your email address to
sign-up for updates and offers

Spacer
Spacer
Spacer
spacer
spacer
spacer
spacer
  Copyright 2007 © Barefoot Botanicals | Privacy Policy | Press | Site Map
spacer