spacer
spacer
spacer
Logo
spacer
IngredientsIngredients I
Skin & Hair Care Ingredients
Spacer
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Hamamelis VirginianaHamamelis Virginiana (H) (Witch Hazel)
Native Americans drank a tea made from Witch Hazel to combat sore throats, fevers and colds. Witch Hazel has traditionally been used in the topical treatment of burns, sunburn, varicose veins, haemorrhoids, skin irritation, insect bites and bruises. It has anti-inflammatory and wound healing properties. It also provides anti-itching, cooling, softening and emollient properties. Research has shown that Witch Hazel can counter production of free radicals. It counters the effects of UVA radiation and is a UVA and UVB absorber. This makes it ideal for sun products.
Helianthus Annus Helianthus Annus (H) (Sunflower)
Sunflower oil has a high essential fatty acid content. It has smoothing properties and is non comedogenic.
Hippophae RhamnoidesHippophae Rhamnoides (H) (Sea Buckthorn)
The ancient Greeks used the leaf as fodder for race horses, hence its botanical name Hippophae meaning ‘shiny horse'. The berries of this tree are a fantastic source of vitamins A and several other carotenes, vitamin E and several other tocopherols. Sea Buckthorn berries have almost as much Vitamin C as Rose hips and Acerola. They are also rich in several other vitamins, including B1, B2, K and P as well as in numerous flavonoids. Furthermore, the berries have remarkably high content of essential fatty acids and phytosterols. In skincare products Sea Buckthorn oil can help promote the healing of skin injuries, such as burns, sores, wounds, eczema and combat wrinkles, dryness and other symptoms of malnourished or prematurely ageing skin. Sea Buckthorn also has remarkable sun screening properties which make it ideal for use in sun products.
Hypericum PerforatumHypericum Perforatum (H) (St. John's Wort)
The beautiful yellow flowers of this plant ‘bleed' a bright red juice when pressed between the fingers which led to the belief that it symbolizes the blood of St. John, hence its name. It is a veritable medicine chest in one flower! Homeopaths use it to treat nerve pain and back injuries. Herbalists use it for its effect on bronchitis and other chest problems. And St. John's Wort has become a popular and well researched herb for the treatment of mild to moderate depression. In skincare it has anti-inflammatory properties and is beneficial for for sensitive, and rough chapped skin as well as acne. It is also useful for improving circulation and helping aching muscles. St. John's Wort is a natural antibiotic and acts as a natural preservative.
  • H Herbal extract/Plant Oil
  • EO Plant Essential Oil
  • N Compound with naturally derived components
  • NS Compound with part-natural, part-synthetic components
  • M naturally occurring mineral
  • NO Other naturally derived substance
  • A Animal-derived substance
  • S Synthetic

Back to Ingredients

 

Spacer  
Free S.O.S barrier hand cream  
   
Spacer
Spacer
You have 0 items in your
shopping basket.
> Shopping Basket Shop
> Go to Checkout Shop
> Your Account Shop
> Buying From Us
Spacer
Enter your email address to
sign-up for updates and offers

Spacer
Spacer
Spacer
spacer
spacer
spacer
spacer
  Copyright 2007 © Barefoot Botanicals | Privacy Policy | Press | Site Map
spacer