| A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z |
Gelatin (A)
Formulation thickener obtained from mature collagen derived from the skin, bone and connective tissue of animals. (There is now a vegetable-derived alternative). |
Glycerin (N/A)
A humectant derived from vegetable oil (although an animal-derived form is available) used in moisturisers due to its water-binding capabilities, that allow it to draw and absorb water from the air. It has definitely been established as a good skin-moisturising agent. Glycerin also improves the spreading quality of creams and lotions. |
Glyceryl Stearate (N)
An emulsifier derived from palm kernel or soy oil (it is also found naturally in the human body). Glyceryl stearate also acts as a solvent, mosituriser and consistency regulator in formulations. Very mild with a low skin-irritation profile. |
Glycine Soja (NO) (Soya)
Soy amino acids which act as a texturizer. |
Glycyrhizza Glabra (H) (Licorice)
Licorice has a long history of use culinarally and medicinally. It was used for sore throats, colds, lung congestion and earaches. Licorice stimulates the adrenal glands' production of cortin which helps when coping with stress; and it that sense it has a similar effect to cortisone but without the side effects. In skincare it helps cell regeneration and has anti-inflammatory and anti allergenic properties. Licorice also shows an ability to absorb both UVA and UVB rays from the sun. |
Glycyrrhizic Acid (NO)
Derived from licorice, has a similar effect to cortisone without the side effects. Anti-inflammatory and anti-allergenic properties. |