| A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z |
Calendula Officinalis (H) (Marigold)
Calendula has been used for hundreds of years in Europe. The English added this herb to their stews and soups during the winter to ward off colds and fevers. And soldiers used it during the American Civil War to stop bleeding and heal wounds. Calendula is a well known first aid remedy, especially as an ointment for wounds, scrapes, burns and ulcers. In skin care it is an emollient with healing, soothing, antiseptic, anti-itching and anti-inflammatory properties. It is effective on oily or delicate skin as well as for acne. It is particularly good in around-the-eye products and for treating sunburn. |
Camellia Sinensis (H) (Green Tea)
Powerful antioxidant and also antibacterial, anti-inflammatory and stimulating. Research has shown that, taken internally, Green Tea can inhibit development of cancer and heart disease. It can also help obesity and is diuretic, acting against oedema such as swollen ankles. Because of its antioxidant properties, green tea is effective in anti-ageing formulations. It can also help reduce skin swelling and, in sunscreens it has the ability to extend the product's sun protection factor (SPF). |
Candelilla Cera (H)
Derived from the Candelilla plant. Binds oils and waxes and gives body to a skin care formulation. |
Caprylic / Capric Triglyceride (N)
An Emollient derived from coconuts and glycerine that aids spreading properties of a formulation. It promotes penetration of active ingredients and is non greasy. |
Carbomer (S)
Synthetic emulsion stabilizer and thickening agent. |
Carnauba (H)
Plant wax derived from Brazilian wax palm. This has the highest melting point of any natural plant wax and is hypoallergenic. Its main use is in lip balms; in other skin care preparations it gives firmer body and forms a protective layer on the skin. |
Cellulose (Carboxymethyl Cellulose) (N)
Thickener and emulsifier derived from plant cell walls. Resistant to bacterial decomposition and provides a product with uniform viscocity. |
Cetrimonium Chloride (NS)
Derived from coconut, used as hair conditioning agent. |
Cera Alba (flava) (N) (Beeswax)
One of the oldest ingredients used in cosmetic preparations. Its applications are many. Traditionally has been used as an emulsifier for water-in-oil emulsions and is now also used to regulate a formulation's consistency. Beeswax is used as apart of the wax composition of solid and paste products such as creams, lipsticks and pomades. When on the skin's surface it can form a network rather than a smothering film as is the case with petroleum. Beeswax has anti-inflammatory, antiallergic, antioxidant, antibactericidal, germicidal, and skin softening and elasticity enhancing properties. As an antioxidant beeswax has some radical-scavenging ability. Beeswax is usually non-comedogenic and rarely causes allergic reactions, so is useful for sensitive skin. |
Ceteareth 20 (S)
Synthetic emulsifier. Also used for its antifoaming, solubilizing and lubricant properties. |
Cetearyl Alcohol (N)
An emulsifying and stabilizing wax produced from reduction of plant oils and waxes. Can be used as an emollient and to give high viscocity to a skincare product. |
Cetyl Alcohol (N/S)
Natural or synthetic emulsifier. |
Chondrus Crispus (H) (Carageen Irish Moss)
Thickener and gelling agent |
Chlorophyll (CI75810) (N)
Natural green colouring agent derived from plant leaves. Also possesses skin soothing and healing properties (attributed to its phytol content) and has a mild deodorizing effect. |
CI (followed by 5 digit number) (N/S)
Mostly synthetic colouring agents. Those numbered from CI 75100 and above are mostly plant or mineral based (as a guide only). |
Citric Acid (N)
Acidity -balancing agent derived from citrus fruits. Has astringent and antioxidant properties. Can also be used as a preservative. Not usually irritating to normal skin but can cause burning and redness on chapped, cracked, or otherwise inflamed skin in high concentrations. |
Citrus Amara (EO) (Neroli)
Essential oil derived from orange blossom. Used in skincare preparations to stimulate cell regeneration. It has sedative and soothing properties and is suitable for sensitive and delicate skin. However Neroli is beneficial for all skin types. True Neroli (used in Barefoot Botanicals products) is produced from bitter orange blossom. However, as this is one of the most expensive oils some other manufacturers' products may use a cheaper adulterated version. |
Citrus Bergamia (EO) (Bergamot)
Essential oil that is also used in the famous Earl Grey tea. In skincare considered antiseptic. Also considered good for oily and acne skin, and for seborrheic conditions. Sun exposure after applying unprocessed Bergamot oil may cause hyperpigmentation and skin rash. For example, when used in perfumes, its photosensitizing properties are responsible for the hyperpigmentation seen behind the ear and on the neck behind the ear. |
Citrus Nobilis (EO) (Mandarin)
Essential oil with a milder effect than pure orange. Good for acne, congested and oily skin, scars, stretch marks, toner. |
Citrus Paradisi (NO/EO) (Grapefruit Seed Extract/Essential Oil)
Grapefruit Seed Extract is a broad spectrum antimicrobial compound synthesized from the seeds and pupl of grapefruit. It is anti-parasitic, antibacterial, antifungal and antiviral. Therapeutically, it can be taken orally to treat infections. In skincare and cosmetics it is used as a natural preservative. As an essential oil Grapefruit is good for acne, congested and oily skin, it tones the skin and tissues and is helpful for cellulite. Grapefruit essential oil is good in massage and bath oils as it helps stiff, tired and aching muscles. |
Cocamide DEA (NS)
Part synthetic , part derived from Coconut oil. Added to cleansers like Sodium Lauryl Sulphate to improve foam formation. |
Cocamidopropyl Betaine (NS)
Surfactant derived from a Coconut oil salt. Creates a creamy foam in shampoos and other bath products and is well tolerated by sensitive skin. |
Cocos Nucifera (H) (Coconut Oil)
Raw material in soaps and creams and ointments. Emollient, moisturiser. Coconut oil can be irritating to the skin and it is also considered comedogenic. |
Cyclodextrin (NO)
Sugar molecule that helps penetration of active ingredients into the skin. |
Cyclomethicone (S)
Synthetic solvent/viscocity adjuster derived from silicone. Provides a silky smooth feel to skin and hair care products. However, they coat the skin and inhibit normal skin respiration. Prolonged exposure of skin to sweat in these conditions can cause skin irritation. |
Cysteine (NO)
Essential amino acid. Cysteine is a component of the skin's natural moisturizing factor. Can help normalize oil gland secretion. It can also promote wound healing and is considered good for treating oily skin. |
Cupressus Sempervirens(EO) (Cypress)
Cypress was highly valued as a medicine and as an incense by ancient civilizations and is still used as a purification incense by the Tibetans. Used on the skin it can ease poor circulation and muscle cramp, check excessive perspiration and moderate oily or over hydrated skin. |
Cymbopogon Nardus (EO) (Citronella)
Antiseptic and insect repelling essential oil. |