spacer
spacer
spacer
Logo
spacer
IngredientsIngredients C
Skin & Hair Care Ingredients
Spacer
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Behenyl Alcohol (N)
A binder and an emulsion stabilizer; and used to increase viscocity of creams and lotions. This a mixture of plant-derived fatty alcohols.
Bellis Perennis Bellis Perennis (H) (Daisy)
Has a similar effect to Arnica (see above) on wounds and falls. Homeopaths use it to treat post operative trauma and certain back conditions. One old homeopath describes it as “A princely remedy for the aches and pains of old gardener”. Modern research has discovered that it contains an enzyme inhibitor similar to some HIV drugs. It has tonic properties and is useful for puffiness of the tissues (under eye and feet). Use as a compress to soothe bruising.
Benzoic Acid (S)
A Preservative used primarily against yeasts and molds. It can cause allergic reactions in sensitive individuals and is implicated in many health issues including asthma and eczema.
Berberis AquifoliumBerberis Aquifolium (H) (Mahonia)
Sometimes known as Holly-leaved Barberry this plant grows on the Western USA. The root has been shown to contain high proportions of berberin and oxycanthin (strong antimicrobial agents) and has been successfully used to treat a variety of skin disorders, notably psoriasis, as well as digestive disorders and impure blood conditions. Scientists have discovered that the extract of the bark of Mahonia aquifolium contains very strong antioxidant compounds and inhibits keratinocyte (abnormal skin cell) growth. Tests by US and Canadian researchers have also demonstrated that Mahonia aquifolium is one of the top five most powerful herbal antifungal agents. This is why it is so effective for psoriasis sufferers.
Beta CaroteneBeta Carotene (NO)
Major constituent of Carrot oil with antioxidant and sun protecting properties. Also used as a natural yellow-orange colour additive.
Betaine (N)
Surfactant, viscocity builder and foam booster found in shampoos and bath products. Derived from sugar beet.
Borago Officinalis Borago Officinalis (H) (Borage)
Its pretty blue flowers give it its nickname ‘Starflower'. Ancient Celtic warriors often drank wine flavoured with Borage before going to battle because of its reputation to encourage courage and strength. As a herbal extract it is used to treat bronchitis, adrenal glands, and can boost mothers' milk production. Borage Oil contains essential fatty acids (especially Gamma Linoleic Acid) and is an effective anti-irritant and beneficial for eczema, sensitive skin and allergic reactions. It is also strongly mositurising and can help itching.
Boswellia Carterii Boswellia Carterii (EO) (Frankinsense)
A milk-like sap from the trunk of the tree hardens into resinous tears which forms the basis of this essential oil. It is used as incense for religious ceremonies and in ancient times it was used for embalming and to treat pestilence and infections. In skincare it is an anti-inflammatory agent and a mild antiseptic that brings relief to dry and sensitive skins. It is also mildly astringent and helps balance oily or overactive skin. Traditionally it is used in anti-ageing formulations.
Buxux Chinensis (H) (Jojoba Oil)
Jojoba was used by Native Americans in Arizona, California and Northern Mexico for the hair and as a tonic for the body. Jojoba oil, made from the seeds of that plant, has traditionally been used to promote hair growth and relieve skin problems. Jojoba helps to remove the deposits of sebum that cause dandruff and scalp disorders. It tends to make the scalp less acidic. It has also been used to treat psoriasis and acne and effectively deals with minor skin irritations.
Butyrospermum Parkii (H) (Shea Butter)
Derived from the African Karite tree. The seeds are dried in the sun and then milled to make Shea oil. This has many uses from cooking to cosmetics. It is an antimicrobial agent that speed the healing of wounds, helps prevent and fade scarring and stretchmarks, and relieve joint pains. It is both moisturizing and lubricating, increasing skin's moisture and restoring suppleness. It has good skin penetration qualities, can improve the appearance of irritated dry skin and has useful sun protection properties.
Butyl Paraben (S)
Presevative. Used in combination with other preservatives.
  • H Herbal extract/Plant Oil
  • EO Plant Essential Oil
  • N Compound with naturally derived components
  • NS Compound with part-natural, part-synthetic components
  • M naturally occurring mineral
  • NO Other naturally derived substance
  • A Animal-derived substance
  • S Synthetic

Back to Ingredients

 

Spacer  
Free S.O.S barrier hand cream  
   
Spacer
Spacer
You have 0 items in your
shopping basket.
> Shopping Basket Shop
> Go to Checkout Shop
> Your Account Shop
> Buying From Us
Spacer
Enter your email address to
sign-up for updates and offers

Spacer
Spacer
Spacer
spacer
spacer
spacer
spacer
  Copyright 2007 © Barefoot Botanicals | Privacy Policy | Press | Site Map
spacer