|
| Skin & Hair Care Ingredients |
 |
| A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z |
Achillea Millefolium (H) (Yarrow)
Famous in folkloric medicine for stopping the bleeding of wounds and nose bleeds. Yarrow was used anciently by the Greeks and named after the legendary warrior Achilles. Legend reports that during the conquest of Troy, Achilles applied yarrow to the wounds of soldiers. It was used anciently for menstrual problems, indigestion, haemorrhoids and wounds. Yarrow was also used in China for treating snake bites. Studies indicate an antibiotic effect and an ability to reduce the blood's clotting time. Yarrow extract is also described as having astringent, antiseptic, anti-inflammatory, healing and calming properties. Considered good in the care of oily and acne skins. It grows everywhere: in grass, meadows, pastures, and by the roadside. Since it creeps by its roots and multiplies by its seeds, yarrow can become a troublesome weed in gardens. The whole plant is used for making the extract. |
Agrimonia Eupatorium (H) (Agrimony)
Agrimony is a tall plant with pale lilac flowers. Its stem and leaves have been used to make a yellow dye. Throughout Europe it was used for wounds, snake bites, warts and other skin conditions and Native Americans used agrimony for fevers. Agrimony also acts as a diuretic, allowing fluids to pass more readily through the kidneys.
For wounds it helps healing and reduces pain. It is also an effective and refreshing astringent for the throat and on the skin. |
Alchemilla Vulgaris (H) (Lady's Mantle)
Some herbalists credit this herb with the ability to protect women energetically. Said to have UV-absorption ability for both the UVA and UVB spectrums. Other properties include anti-free radicals, healing, and anti-inflammatory. Its use is effective in acne treatment products. Herbalists of old considered Lady's Mantle extract one of the best wound herbs. This botanical was credited with drying wounds, reducing inflammation, and promoting quicker healing. Though the root was seldom used, an extract of fresh root was considered valuable to stop all bleedings. The active constituents of this perennial plant include tannins, rendering it effective against irritation, itching and skin burns. Lady's Mantle extract contains silicon/silicic acid, and when combines with Eyebright and Horsetail they all work synergistically to strengthen connective tissue. |
Alcohol (or Ethanol) (NO)
Widely used in the cosmetic industry as an antiseptic as well as a solvent given its strong grease-dissolving properties. Often used in a variety of skin toners, aftershave lotions, perfumes, suntan lotions and toilet waters. Some skincare companies use it as a preservative in their creams and lotions. Alcohol can be drying to the skin when used in high concentrations and is often adulterated with bitter substances to make it unfit for drinking. It is manufactured by the fermentation of starch, sugar and other carbohydrates. Barefoot Botanicals uses a pure organic form of alcohol in its Rosa Fina Facial Toner to enhance the product's cooling effect; otherwise only very small amounts of organic alcohol occur in our products through its use as a preserving agent for the herbal extracts. Alcohol should not be confused with Cetearyl Alcohol, Cetyl Alcohol or Behenyl Alcohol. |
Aleurites Moluccana (H) (Kukui Oil)
The Kukui nut tree was used by the early Hawaiians to soothe cuts and burns, and to help protect the skin from damage due to sun and surf. Kukui oil has excellent penetration properties, it soothes and moisturises the skin and relieves chapped skin and irritations. This oil does not leave the skin with a greasy afterfeel. Kukui oil is also beneficial for eczema and psoriasis ; and acne and other common skin disorders.Recent studies suggest Kukui oil has natural sunscreen capabilities and can enhance a sun product's efficacy. |
Allium Sativa (H) (Garlic)
Garlic was used by the ancient Hebrews, Greeks, Romans and Chinese for various ailments. While building pyramids the Egyptians ate garlic to increase their strength and endurance. During the plague years in Europe garlic was used to provide immunity. Garlic is nature's antibiotic. It is effective against many types of bacteria and stimulates the lymphatic system to throw off waste material. It has the ability to stimulate cell growth and reduces hypertension. Research has found that garlic also contains broad spectrum capabilities for fighting viruses, worms and fungi. This may help in cases of candidiasis. It can reduce cholesterol, lower blood pressure and reduce the blood's clotting ability. In skincare garlic can help eczema, acne and athlete's foot. |
Aloe Vera (or Aloe Barbadensis) (H)
Aloe Vera has been used for at least 4000 years for its medicinal value and therapeutic benefits. Aloe vera is a member of the lily family, though it looks more like cactus plant with its tough stiff, spiny leaves.Although Aloe Vera's important constituents include minerals, amino acids, polysaccharides and carbohydrates, it is still composed of 99.5% water.Traditionally Aloe Vera has been used to treat wounds, frostbite, burns, radiation burns, as well as aiding digestion and combating constipation, inflammation, ulcers, kidney stones and tissue damage from exposure to x-rays or other radiation.
Aloe Vera produces an emollient and film forming gum resin with hydrating, softening, healing, antimicrobial, and anti-inflammatory properties. It also has remarkable moisturizing properties. It penetrates the skin, supplying moisture directly to the tissue. Other properties include moisture regulation and an apparent ability to absorb UV light. It has a slightly relaxing effect on the skin, making it beneficial for sensitive, sunburned and sun-exposed skins. It is frequently used in gels as an effective refresher and relaxer for irritated skin and has a synergistic effect when used in conjunction with other anti inflammatory substances. Because it contains enzymes, saponins, hormones and amino acids, Aloe Vera can help prevent scarring and promote the growth of living cells. It also contains substances called Uronic acids that are natural deoxidantsand take part in the healing process by stripping toxic materials of their harmful effects. |
| Alpha Hydroxyacid (AHA) (N)- A group of naturally occurring acids often known as ‘fruit acids'. They include glycolic acid (from sugar cane), lactic acid (from milk), malic acid (apples), tartaric acid (grapes), and citric acid (citrus fruits). They are primarily used for their exfoliant properties and as such are commonly included in anti-ageing products. Although they can have benefits on wrinkles and surface pigmentation, their may be hazards associated with their long term use because they reveal the delicate skin under the outer layer which is then vulnerable to sun damage. |
Alpha Lipoic Acid (NO)
Nature's most powerful antioxidant. Found naturally in the body and some plants. Alpha Lipoic Acid has more staying power than other antioxidants and in addition it helps other antioxidants like Vitamins C and E work better. Taken orally it helps cells take up sugar and use it for fuel more efficiently (and as sugar can accelerate ageing of collagen, our skin benefits too!) This also explains why diabetics can benefit from taking Alpha Lipoic Acid orally.
Alpha Lipoic Acid improves the overall appearance of the skin, in particular: lines and wrinkles, under eye bags and puffiness, enlarged pores, acne scars, sallow or dull skin |
Althea Officinalis (H) (Marshmallow)
The name Althea is derived from the Greek ‘Altho', meaning ‘to cure'. It has been used since ancient Egyptian times, traditionally for irritated throats, bronchitis, coughs and colds. Research has found that that the mucilage content of Marshmallow accounts for its ability to soothe the mucous membranes when irritated or inflamed and can even reduce blood sugar levels when taken orally. On the skin it is emollient, soothing and healing. It can be pain relieving, especially on burns, sunburn and scrapes. Marshmallow can also be an anti-itching agent in creams and lotions. |
Aluminium Chlorhydrate (S)
Aluminium compounds, such as aluminium chlorohydrate or aluminium zirconium, which are very soluble, are used as antiperspirant ingredients (not to be confused with Potassium Alum in ‘deodorant stones'). These compounds are readily absorbed. Once in the body, the aluminium portion of the molecule ionizes, forming free or radical aluminium (AI+++). This passes freely across cell membranes, and forms a physical plug, that when dissolved is selectively absorbed by the liver, kidney, brain, cartilage and bone marrow. It is this concentration of aluminium that has been the source of concern in the medical community and has prompted the research being done on Alzheimers Disease and breast cancer. Aluminium salts can also be irritant to the skin. Additionally most natural health professionals advise against the use of antiperspirants (deodorants are OK) because any suppression of the body's natural inclination to perspire can cause toxic build up internally. |
Ammonium Lauryl / Laureth Sulphate (S)
A surfactant used in many bath and shower products. It is considered one of the most irritating surfactants, causing dryness and skin redness (although the Laureth Sulphate, less so). |
Anthemis Nobilis (H/EO) (Chamomile)
The early Egyptians used Chamomile to treat malarial chills. Nowadays Chamomile is known for its calming and anti-spasmodic properties. Mothers use its homeopathic form for teething colic in babies. It contains a natural hormone similar to thyroxine which helps strengthen hair and skin and has supreme anti-inflammatory and repairing properties. On the skin it is considered bactericidal, anti-itching, soothing, antiseptic, purifying, and with the ability to neutralize skin irritants. Chamomile exists as a herbal extract and as an essential oil and it is the flower heads that are primarily credited with therapeutic benefits.
|
Arctium Lappa (H) (Burdock)
Widely used by herbalists for various complaints including impure blood, arthritis, liver disorders and kidney problems. Modern research has uncovered diuretic properties and tumour inhibitors in burdock. It has antibacterial and antifungal properties and can help regulate oil production. When applied as a compress Burdock is highly effective for relieving bruises. Burdock has traditionally been used to treat a number of chronic skin complaints including acne and eczema. |
Argania Sideroxylon (H) (Argan Oil)
Argan oil is produced solely in Morocco from the Argan tree. In traditional Moroccan medicine, Argan oil was used for the care of body and face to counteract the effects of age and weather. It is a light oil, high in essential fatty acids and vitamin E. It helps protect the skin from sun damage and dryness after swimming. It works wonderfully on wrinkles and dry skin, reduces visible scars left by acne, chicken pox, and spots and other damage like chapped, cracked skin and on burns and scalds. Used also for the care of the scalp, it restores shine to dull, lifeless hair and it strengthens brittle nails. Lastly it can relieve the pain occurring in joints and is very suitable for massage. |
Ascorbyl Palmitate (N) ("Vitamin C ester”)
Many fruits are packed with Vitamin C which is one of the essential building blocks for a healthy immune and nervous system. Vitamin C is a powerful antioxidant and is essential for the production of collagen and healing inflammation. Vitamin C on its own cannot be absorbed by the skin but combine it with Palmitic acid, derived from Palm oil, and the skin takes it up readily. Here it has a profound effect on fine lines and wrinkles on severely sun damaged skin; sagging skin that is losing its firmness because of lost or damaged collagen; sunburned, inflamed or irritated skin. It also has a useful side function as a preservative and can help prevent rancidity in creams and lotions. |
| Aqua ( Water) |
Arnica Montana (H)
Known as Leopards Bane and Wound Wort grows in the Alps where it has traditionally been used by skiers to treat falls and bruising. It is much celebrated by homeopaths who prescribe it to treat falls and shocks from injury. It is even used to relieve aching feet and legs from too much shopping! In skincare Arnica has a number of properties including antiseptic, astringent, anti-inflammatory and circulation-stimulating. It is especially good for puffiness under the eyes and Rosacea (reddening of the skin of the face. |
Azadirachta Indica (H) (Neem)
See Melia Azadirachta Indica |
- H Herbal extract/Plant Oil
- EO Plant Essential Oil
- N Compound with naturally derived components
- NS Compound with part-natural, part-synthetic components
- M naturally occurring mineral
- NO Other naturally derived substance
- A Animal-derived substance
- S Synthetic
Back to Ingredients
|
|
|
 |
|
 |
|
| |
|
 |
 |
You have 0 items in your shopping basket. |
|
|
|
| > Buying From Us |
 |
Enter your email address to
sign-up for updates and offers
|
|
|
 |
|
 |
|
 |
|