|
●
Aqua
|
●
Squalane
|
- An extract from Olives that brings great moisturising properties and helps create a silky texture in skin creams.
|
|
●
Cetearyl Alcohol
|
- An emulsifying and stabilizing wax produced from reduction of plant oils and waxes. Used as an emollient and to give high viscocity to a skincare product.
|
|
●
Butyrospermum Parkii
|
- Derived from the African Karite tree. It is both moisturizing and lubricating, increasing skin's moisture and restoring suppleness. It has good skin penetration qualities, can improve the appearance of irritated dry skin and has useful sun protection properties.
|
|
●
Macadamia Ternifolia
|
- Emollient and carrier oil with excellent spreadability, lubrication and penetration properties. It is moisturizing, leaves a good smooth afterfeel and is very gentle to the skin. Its fatty acid composition is similar to that of skin sebum, including some that are crucial toi maintaining the skin's water-barrier functions.
|
|
●
Simmondsia Chinensis
|
- Jojoba oil, made from the seeds of that plant, has traditionally been used to promote hair growth and relieve skin problems. Jojoba helps to remove the deposits of sebum that cause dandruff and scalp disorders. It tends to make the scalp less acidic. It has also been used to treat psoriasis and acne and effectively deals with minor skin irritations.
|
|
●
Glycerin
|
- Derived form vegetable oils Glycerin has definitely been established as a good skin-moisturising agent. Glycerin also improves the spreading quality of creams and lotions.
|
|
●
Cetearyl Glucoside
|
- A naturally derived compound of glucose and cetearyl alcohol. It helps skin and hair retain natural moisture and imparts a velvety feeling. Glucose occurs naturally in sugars.
|
|
●
Helianthus Annus
|
- Sunflower oil has a high essential fatty acid content. It has smoothing properties and is non comedogenic.
|
|
●
Aleurites Moluccana
|
- The Kukui nut tree was used by the early Hawaiians to soothe cuts and burns, and to help protect the skin from damage due to sun and surf. Kukui oil has excellent penetration properties, it soothes and moisturises the skin and relieves chapped skin and irritations. Recent studies suggest Kukui oil has natural sunscreen capabilities and can enhance a sun product's efficacy.
|
|
●
Argania Spinosa
|
Argan oil is produced solely in Morocco from the Argan tree. It is a light oil, high in essential fatty acids and vitamin E. It helps protect the skin from sun damage and dryness after swimming. It works wonderfully on wrinkles and dry skin, reduces visible scars left by acne, chicken pox, and spots and other damage like chapped, cracked skin and on burns and scalds. Used also for the care of the scalp, it restores shine to dull, lifeless hair and it strengthens brittle nails.
|
|
●
Borago Officinalis
|
- Its pretty blue flowers give it its nickname Starflower'. Borage Oil contains essential fatty acids (especially Gamma Linoleic Acid) and is an effective anti-irritant and beneficial for eczema, sensitive skin and allergic reactions. It is also strongly mositurising and can help itching.
|
|
●
Panthenol
|
- Vitamin B5 is anti-inflammatory, soothing, moisturising and gives skin suppleness.
|
|
●
Glyceryl Caprylate
|
- A natural wax which acts as an emulsifier and preservative.
|
|
●
Tocopherol Acetate
|
- Vitamin E has antioxidant properties and can prevent oils going rancid. We use a certified non-GMO natural source.
|
|
●
Lonicera Caprifolium
|
- Honeysuckle is a natural preservative with excellent antibacterial, antifungal and antiviral properties.
|
|
●
Xanthan Gum
|
- Xanthan gum is produced from corn starch and serves as a texturizer, carrier agent and gelling agent in creams and lotions. It also stabilizes and thickens formulations.
|
|
●
Limonene
|
- Natural aromatic component of essential oils.
|
|
●
Lonicera Japonica
|
- Honeysuckle is a natural preservative with excellent antibacterial, antifungal and antiviral properties.
|
|
●
Allantoin
|
An extract from Comfrey that helps soothe hyperallergic skin.
|
|
●
Aloe Barbadensis
|
- Aloe Vera produces an emollient and film forming gum resin with hydrating, softening, healing, antimicrobial, and anti-inflammatory properties. It also has remarkable moisturizing properties. It penetrates the skin, supplying moisture directly to the tissue. It has a slightly relaxing effect on the skin, making it especially beneficial for sensitive, sunburned and sun-exposed skins.
|
|
●
Ascorbyl Palmitate
|
Vitamin C is a powerful antioxidant and is essential for the production of collagen and healing inflammation. Here, combined with palm oil, it has a profound effect on fine lines and wrinkles on severely sun damaged skin; sagging skin that is losing its firmness because of lost or damaged collagen; sunburned, inflamed or irritated skin.
|
|
●
Calendula Officinalis
|
- Emollient with healing, soothing, antiseptic, anti-itching and anti-inflammatory properties. Effective on oily or delicate skin as well as for acne. It is particularly good in around-the-eye products and for treating sunburn.
|
|
●
Dimethyl Sulfone
|
MSM, its more common name, is a natural sulphur compound derived from pine trees. In skincare products MSM can help eczema, psoriasis, wrinkles, allergic skin, sunburn and scarring. It has a softening effect on skin.
|
|
●
Retinyl Palmitate
|
- This ingredient is a combination of Vitamin A and palm oil and has important anti-ageing effects on the skin.
|
|
●
Alcohol
|
We use a pure organic form of alcohol made from sugar cane; only very small amounts of organic alcohol occur in our products through its use as a preserving agent for herbal extracts in our Rosa Fina Facial Spritz to enhance the product's cooling effect. Alcohol should not be confused with Cetearyl Alcohol, Cetyl Alcohol or Behenyl Alcohol.
|
|
●
Tocopherol
|
- Vitamin E has antioxidant properties and can prevent oils going rancid. We use a certified non-GMO natural source.
|
|
●
Citrus Amara
|
- Essential oil derived from orange blossom. Used in skincare preparations to stimulate cell regeneration. It has sedative and soothing properties and is suitable for sensitive and delicate skin. However Neroli is beneficial for all skin types.
|
|
●
Camellia Oleifera
|
- Powerful antioxidant and also antibacterial, anti-inflammatory and stimulating. Because of its antioxidant properties, green tea is effective in anti-ageing formulations. It can also help reduce skin swelling and, in sunscreens it has the ability to extend the product's sun protection factor.
|
|
●
Linalool
|
- Natural aromatic component of essential oils.
|
|
●
Santalum Album
|
- There are two types of Sandalwood oil with quite different aromas: Indian and Australian. We use the Australian type. It has astringent, anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, tonic, stimulating, cooling and soothing properties. It is very good for acne and oily skin. Sandalwood promotes epidermal cell regeneration and is therefore excellent in anti-ageing products.
|
|
●
Cedrus deodora
|
- Himalayan Cedarwood essential oil is astringent and antiseptic. Helpful for acne, psoriasis, dermatitis and dandruff.
|
|
●
Glycyrrhiza Glabra
|
- Licorice helps cell regeneration and has anti-inflammatory and anti allergenic properties. Licorice also shows an ability to absorb both UVA and UVB rays from the sun.
|
|
●
Hypericum Perforatum
|
- In skincare St John's Wort has anti-inflammatory properties and is beneficial for for sensitive, and rough chapped skin as well as acne. It is also useful for improving circulation and helping aching muscles. St. John's Wort is a natural antibiotic and acts as a natural preservative.
|
|
●
Lavandula Angustifolia
|
- Lavender oil works well on all skin types and produces excellent results when used on oily skin as well as acne, burns, dermatitis, eczema and psoriasis. Lavender oil can normalize any skin type and stimulates cellular growth and regeneration. When added to other oils, lavender can enhance and balance their effect.
|
|
●
Geraniol
|
- Natural aromatic component of essential oils.
|
|
●
Citral
|
- Natural aromatic component of essential oils.
|
|
●
Benzyl Cinnamate
|
- Natural aromatic component of essential oils.
|
|
●
Benzyl Benzoate
|
- Natural aromatic component of essential oils.
|
|