|
●
Aqua
|
●
Cetearyl Alcohol
|
- An emulsifying and stabilizing wax produced from reduction of plant oils and waxes. Used as an emollient and to give high viscocity to a skincare product.
|
|
●
Cetearyl Glucoside
|
- A naturally derived compound of glucose and cetearyl alcohol. It helps skin and hair retain natural moisture and imparts a velvety feeling. Glucose occurs naturally in sugars.
|
|
●
Glycerin
|
- Derived form vegetable oils Glycerin has definitely been established as a good skin-moisturising agent. Glycerin also improves the spreading quality of creams and lotions.
|
|
●
Simmondsia Chinensis
|
- Jojoba oil, made from the seeds of that plant, has traditionally been used to promote hair growth and relieve skin problems. Jojoba helps to remove the deposits of sebum that cause dandruff and scalp disorders. It tends to make the scalp less acidic. It has also been used to treat psoriasis and acne and effectively deals with minor skin irritations.
|
|
●
Squalane
|
- An extract from Olives that brings great moisturising properties and helps create a silky texture in skin creams.
|
|
●
Starch Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride
|
- Hair conditioner derived from potato starch.
|
|
●
Butyrospermum Parkii
|
- Derived from the African Karite tree. It is both moisturizing and lubricating, increasing skin's moisture and restoring suppleness. It has good skin penetration qualities, can improve the appearance of irritated dry skin and has useful sun protection properties.
|
|
●
Lonicera Caprifolium
|
- Honeysuckle is a natural preservative with excellent antibacterial, antifungal and antiviral properties.
|
|
●
Alcohol
|
We use a pure organic form of alcohol made from sugar cane; only very small amounts of organic alcohol occur in our products through its use as a preserving agent for herbal extracts in our Rosa Fina Facial Spritz to enhance the product's cooling effect. Alcohol should not be confused with Cetearyl Alcohol, Cetyl Alcohol or Behenyl Alcohol.
|
|
●
Xanthan Gum
|
- Xanthan gum is produced from corn starch and serves as a texturizer, carrier agent and gelling agent in creams and lotions. It also stabilizes and thickens formulations.
|
|
●
Sodium Cocoamphoacetate
|
- A coconut -derived surfactant.
|
|
●
Lauryl Glucoside
|
- A mild surfactant derived from coconuts and sugar.
|
|
●
Lonicera Japonica
|
- Honeysuckle is a natural preservative with excellent antibacterial, antifungal and antiviral properties.
|
|
●
Aloe Barbadensis
|
- Aloe Vera produces an emollient and film forming gum resin with hydrating, softening, healing, antimicrobial, and anti-inflammatory properties. It also has remarkable moisturizing properties. It penetrates the skin, supplying moisture directly to the tissue. It has a slightly relaxing effect on the skin, making it especially beneficial for sensitive, sunburned and sun-exposed skins.
|
|
●
Oenothera Biennis
|
- Evening Primrose Oil is beneficial to sufferers of eczema and other skin irritations. It contains a high amount of gamma linoleic acid (GLA) which is one of the essential fatty acids vital for maintaining the normal functioning of the epithelial barrier membrane. Evening Primrose oil improves the skin's hydration and its ability to develop normal barrier functions.
|
|
●
Leptospermum Petersoni
|
- Lemon Tea Tree is a nice lemony alternative to regular tea tree. It has all the therapeutic benefits of regular tea tree (antiseptic, antifungal).
|
|
●
Linalool
|
- Natural aromatic component of essential oils.
|
|
●
Rosmarinus Officinalis
|
- Rosemary essential oil has a distinctive penetrating aroma. It has astringent, toning, stimulating, deodorant, antiseptic and softening properties. It also helps improve blood circulation. It is beneficial for acne, dermatitis and eczema. Research suggests that rosemary oil may help regeneration of cells and so could help ageing and aged skin.
|
|
●
Lavandula Angustifolia
|
- Lavender oil works well on all skin types and produces excellent results when used on oily skin as well as acne, burns, dermatitis, eczema and psoriasis. Lavender oil can normalize any skin type and stimulates cellular growth and regeneration. When added to other oils, lavender can enhance and balance their effect.
|
|
●
Cedrus deodora
|
- Himalayan Cedarwood essential oil is astringent and antiseptic. Helpful for acne, psoriasis, dermatitis and dandruff.
|
|
●
Melaleuca Alternifolia
|
- Tea Tree is a natural preservative with antiseptic and germicidal properties. Tea Tree has become accepted as a major topical remedy for yeast, fungus and skin disorders and infections. Tea Tree oil has positive benefits against seborrhea, psoriasis, eczema, and dermatitis. Although suitable for any skin type, Tea Tree oil is particularly beneficial to acne, problem and congested skin types. Lemon Tea Tree (Leptospermum Petersonii) has identical properties but a characteristic lemony scent.
|
|
●
Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate
|
- A coconut-derived surfactant.
|
|
●
Sodium Lauryl Glucose Carboxylate
|
- A coconut-derived surfactant.
|
|
●
Citronellol
|
- Natural aromatic component of essential oils.
|
|
●
Glyceryl Caprylate
|
- A natural wax which acts as an emulsifier and preservative.
|
|
●
Pelargonium Capitatum
|
- Geranium essential oil is refreshing, anti-irritant, mildly tonic and astringent. Although good for all skin types, it is of particular benefit to oily and acne skins. Its cell regenerating activities make it useful for aged skin. Geranium is also good for bruises, brolen capillaries, burns, congested skin, eczema, and cellulite.
|
|
●
Achillea Millefolium
|
Famous in folkloric medicine for stopping the bleeding of wounds and nose bleeds. Yarrow extract is also described as having astringent, antiseptic, anti-inflammatory, healing and calming properties. Considered good in the care of oily and acne skins.
|
|
●
Anthemis Nobilis
|
- Chamomile is known for its calming and anti-spasmodic properties. It contains a natural hormone similar to thyroxine which helps strengthen hair and skin and has supreme anti-inflammatory and repairing properties. On the skin it is considered bactericidal, anti-itching, soothing, antiseptic, purifying, and with the ability to neutralize skin irritants.
|
|
●
Arctium Lappa
|
- Burdock has antibacterial and antifungal properties and can help regulate oil production. When applied as a compress Burdock is highly effective for relieving bruises. Burdock has traditionally been used to treat a number of chronic skin complaints including acne and eczema.
|
|
●
Berberis Aquifolium
|
- Mahonia root has been shown to contain high proportions of berberin and oxycanthin (strong antifungal agents) and has been successfully used to treat a variety of skin disorders, notably psoriasis.
|
|
●
Calendula Officinalis
|
- Emollient with healing, soothing, antiseptic, anti-itching and anti-inflammatory properties. Effective on oily or delicate skin as well as for acne. It is particularly good in around-the-eye products and for treating sunburn.
|
|
●
Equisetum Arvense
|
- Horsetail's properties include stimulating, astringent, soothing, healing and softening. It is a Silica-rich extract that is able to increase the skin's defence mechanism and strengthen the collagen in connective tissue.
|
|
●
Glycyrrhiza Glabra
|
- Licorice helps cell regeneration and has anti-inflammatory and anti allergenic properties. Licorice also shows an ability to absorb both UVA and UVB rays from the sun.
|
|
●
Melia Azadirachta
|
- Neem is derived from an Indian tree which is the botanicals cousin of Mahogany. Neem oil is a powerful insect repellant and is effective against a wide variety of skin problems, infected sores and burns, boils, ulcers, eczema and psoriasis. It has analgesic, anti-inflammatory and anti fungal properties.
|
|
●
Retinyl Palmitate
|
- This ingredient is a combination of Vitamin A and palm oil and has important anti-ageing effects on the skin.
|
|
●
Salix Alba
|
-White Willow extract has a positive effect on dandruff.
|
|
●
Tabebuia
|
- Pau d'arco is derived from the Red Lapacho tree which grows in the Andes. It seems to be able to resist the fungus that kill other trees which gives it its antifungal properties when used as a herb. We use it in our shampoo and conditioner for its antifungal properties.
|
|
●
Tussilago Farfara
|
- Coltsfoot has astringent, emollient, conditioning and moisturizing properties. It contains a high level of silica which makes it useful in anti-ageing products to boost skin collagen. Coltsfoot also contains mucilage which can soothe sensitive and inflamed skin.
|
|
●
Urtica Dioica
|
- Nettles are anti-inflammatory, astringent, antibiotic, deodorizing and stimulating. Nettles contain the highest concentration of vitamin E of any botanical and, used topically, are effective against the discomfort of eczema and burns.
|
|
●
Limonene
|
- Natural aromatic component of essential oils.
|
|
●
Citrus Amara
|
- Essential oil derived from orange blossom. Used in skincare preparations to stimulate cell regeneration. It has sedative and soothing properties and is suitable for sensitive and delicate skin. However Neroli is beneficial for all skin types.
|
|
●
Tocopherol
|
- Vitamin E has antioxidant properties and can prevent oils going rancid. We use a certified non-GMO natural source.
|
|
●
Geraniol
|
- Natural aromatic component of essential oils.
|
|
●
Helianthus Annus
|
- Sunflower oil has a high essential fatty acid content. It has smoothing properties and is non comedogenic.
|
|
●
Farnesol
|
- Natural aromatic component of essential oils.
|
|
●
Citral
|
- Natural aromatic component of essential oils.
|
|