|
●
Aqua
|
●
Rosa Mosqueta
|
An exceptional (non-aromatic) oil with high amounts of essential fatty acids and a natural form of Retinol called Tretinoin. Rosa Mosqueta oil is pressed from the Rosehip Seeds of a type of Wild Rose grown in the Andes of South America. This has has been clinically proven to have a dramatic effect on wrinkles, fine lines, scarring, blemishes, eczema, stretch marks and rosacea.
|
|
●
Ricinus Communis
|
- On the skin Castor oil is a highly emollient carrier oil that penetrates the skin easily, leaving it soft and supple. It can also be used to bind the different ingredients of a skincare formulation together.
|
|
●
Glycerin
|
- Derived form vegetable oils Glycerin has definitely been established as a good skin-moisturising agent. Glycerin also improves the spreading quality of creams and lotions.
|
|
●
Argania Spinosa
|
Argan oil is produced solely in Morocco from the Argan tree. It is a light oil, high in essential fatty acids and vitamin E. It helps protect the skin from sun damage and dryness after swimming. It works wonderfully on wrinkles and dry skin, reduces visible scars left by acne, chicken pox, and spots and other damage like chapped, cracked skin and on burns and scalds. Used also for the care of the scalp, it restores shine to dull, lifeless hair and it strengthens brittle nails.
|
|
●
Macadamia Ternifolia
|
- Emollient and carrier oil with excellent spreadability, lubrication and penetration properties. It is moisturizing, leaves a good smooth afterfeel and is very gentle to the skin. Its fatty acid composition is similar to that of skin sebum, including some that are crucial toi maintaining the skin's water-barrier functions.
|
|
●
Oryza Sativa
|
- Rice wax is wonderfully rich in tocotrienols which are similar to Vitamin E but many times more concentrated. It also provides an elegant texture to our products.
|
|
●
Simmondsia Chinensis
|
- Jojoba oil, made from the seeds of that plant, has traditionally been used to promote hair growth and relieve skin problems. Jojoba helps to remove the deposits of sebum that cause dandruff and scalp disorders. It tends to make the scalp less acidic. It has also been used to treat psoriasis and acne and effectively deals with minor skin irritations.
|
|
●
Cetearyl Alcohol
|
- An emulsifying and stabilizing wax produced from reduction of plant oils and waxes. Used as an emollient and to give high viscocity to a skincare product.
|
|
●
Cetearyl Glucoside
|
- A naturally derived compound of glucose and cetearyl alcohol. It helps skin and hair retain natural moisture and imparts a velvety feeling. Glucose occurs naturally in sugars.
|
|
●
Panthenol
|
- Vitamin B5 is anti-inflammatory, soothing, moisturising and gives skin suppleness.
|
|
●
Glyceryl Stearate
|
Emulsifier derived from vegetable glycerin and natural stearic acid.
|
|
●
Lithospermum Erythrohizon
|
- Zi Cao is a red oil produced from a Chinese herb which has immune stimulating properties as well as a natural colouring function.
|
|
●
Glyceryl Caprylate
|
- A natural wax which acts as an emulsifier and preservative.
|
|
●
Tocopherol Acetate
|
- Vitamin E has antioxidant properties and can prevent oils going rancid. We use a certified non-GMO natural source.
|
|
●
Lonicera Caprifolium
|
- Honeysuckle is a natural preservative with excellent antibacterial, antifungal and antiviral properties.
|
|
●
Xanthan Gum
|
- Xanthan gum is produced from corn starch and serves as a texturizer, carrier agent and gelling agent in creams and lotions. It also stabilizes and thickens formulations.
|
|
●
Helianthus Annus
|
- Sunflower oil has a high essential fatty acid content. It has smoothing properties and is non comedogenic.
|
|
●
Lonicera Japonica
|
- Honeysuckle is a natural preservative with excellent antibacterial, antifungal and antiviral properties.
|
|
●
Allantoin
|
An extract from Comfrey that helps soothe hyperallergic skin.
|
|
●
Tocopherol
|
- Vitamin E has antioxidant properties and can prevent oils going rancid. We use a certified non-GMO natural source.
|
|
●
Alcohol
|
We use a pure organic form of alcohol made from sugar cane; only very small amounts of organic alcohol occur in our products through its use as a preserving agent for herbal extracts in our Rosa Fina Facial Spritz to enhance the product's cooling effect. Alcohol should not be confused with Cetearyl Alcohol, Cetyl Alcohol or Behenyl Alcohol.
|
|
●
Linalool
|
- Natural aromatic component of essential oils.
|
|
●
Cedrus deodora
|
- Himalayan Cedarwood essential oil is astringent and antiseptic. Helpful for acne, psoriasis, dermatitis and dandruff.
|
|
●
Santalum Album
|
- There are two types of Sandalwood oil with quite different aromas: Indian and Australian. We use the Australian type. It has astringent, anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, tonic, stimulating, cooling and soothing properties. It is very good for acne and oily skin. Sandalwood promotes epidermal cell regeneration and is therefore excellent in anti-ageing products.
|
|
●
Rosa Damascena
|
- This is the highly expensive essential oil of Rose that takes 30 roses to make one drop. Rose oil has antiseptic, tonic and soothing properties. It can help rosacea (skin redness) or inflammation and where moisturizing and regeneration is needed. Rose oil is beneficial to all skin types, particularly mature, dry or sensitive skins.
|
|
●
Boswellia Carterii
|
- A milk-like sap from the trunk of the tree hardens into resinous tears which forms the basis of Frankincense essential oil. Anti-inflammatory agent and a mild antiseptic that brings relief to dry and sensitive skins. It is also mildly astringent and helps balance oily or overactive skin.
|
|
●
Lavandula Angustifolia
|
- Lavender oil works well on all skin types and produces excellent results when used on oily skin as well as acne, burns, dermatitis, eczema and psoriasis. Lavender oil can normalize any skin type and stimulates cellular growth and regeneration. When added to other oils, lavender can enhance and balance their effect.
|
|
●
Alchemilla Vulgaris
|
- Lady's Mantle. Some herbalists credit this herb with the ability to protect women energetically. Other properties include anti-free radicals, healing, and anti-inflammatory. Lady's Mantle extract contains silicon/silicic acid, and when combined with Eyebright and Horsetail they all work synergistically to strengthen connective tissue.
|
|
●
Bellis Perennis
|
- Daisy has a similar effect to Arnica on wounds and falls. Homeopaths use it to treat post operative trauma and certain back conditions. It has tonic properties and is useful for puffiness of the tissues (under eye and feet). Use as a compress to soothe bruising.
|
|
●
Calendula Officinalis
|
- Emollient with healing, soothing, antiseptic, anti-itching and anti-inflammatory properties. Effective on oily or delicate skin as well as for acne. It is particularly good in around-the-eye products and for treating sunburn.
|
|
●
Equisetum Arvense
|
- Horsetail's properties include stimulating, astringent, soothing, healing and softening. It is a Silica-rich extract that is able to increase the skin's defence mechanism and strengthen the collagen in connective tissue.
|
|
●
Malva Sylvestris
|
- Mallow herbal extract has soothing, refreshing and emollient properties.
|
|
●
Limonene
|
- Natural aromatic component of essential oils.
|
|
●
Citronellol
|
- Natural aromatic component of essential oils.
|
|
●
Geraniol
|
- Natural aromatic component of essential oils.
|
|
●
Aniba Roseodra
|
- Rosewood essential oil is very beneficial for skin that is dry, sensitive and inflamed and can help skin that is prematurely aged.
|
|
●
Hyaluronic Acid
|
- A naturally occurring ingredient with remarkable moisturising properties.
|
|
●
Benzyl Benzoate
|
- Natural aromatic component of essential oils.
|
|
●
Benzyl Cinnamate
|
- Natural aromatic component of essential oils.
|
|
●
Farnesol
|
- Natural aromatic component of essential oils.
|
|
●
Citral
|
- Natural aromatic component of essential oils.
|
|
●
Eugenol
|
- Natural aromatic component of essential oils.
|
|