|
●
Aqua
|
●
Rosa Mosqueta
|
An exceptional (non-aromatic) oil with high amounts of essential fatty acids and a natural form of Retinol called Tretinoin. Rosa Mosqueta oil is pressed from the Rosehip Seeds of a type of Wild Rose grown in the Andes of South America. This has has been clinically proven to have a dramatic effect on wrinkles, fine lines, scarring, blemishes, eczema, stretch marks and rosacea.
|
|
●
Glycerin
|
- Derived form vegetable oils Glycerin has definitely been established as a good skin-moisturising agent. Glycerin also improves the spreading quality of creams and lotions.
|
|
●
Glyceryl Stearate
|
Emulsifier derived from vegetable glycerin and natural stearic acid.
|
|
●
Cetearyl Alcohol
|
- An emulsifying and stabilizing wax produced from reduction of plant oils and waxes. Used as an emollient and to give high viscocity to a skincare product.
|
|
●
Borago Officinalis
|
- Its pretty blue flowers give it its nickname Starflower'. Borage Oil contains essential fatty acids (especially Gamma Linoleic Acid) and is an effective anti-irritant and beneficial for eczema, sensitive skin and allergic reactions. It is also strongly mositurising and can help itching.
|
|
●
Cetearyl Glucoside
|
- A naturally derived compound of glucose and cetearyl alcohol. It helps skin and hair retain natural moisture and imparts a velvety feeling. Glucose occurs naturally in sugars.
|
|
●
Macadamia Ternifolia
|
- Emollient and carrier oil with excellent spreadability, lubrication and penetration properties. It is moisturizing, leaves a good smooth afterfeel and is very gentle to the skin. Its fatty acid composition is similar to that of skin sebum, including some that are crucial toi maintaining the skin's water-barrier functions.
|
|
●
Simmondsia Chinensis
|
- Jojoba oil, made from the seeds of that plant, has traditionally been used to promote hair growth and relieve skin problems. Jojoba helps to remove the deposits of sebum that cause dandruff and scalp disorders. It tends to make the scalp less acidic. It has also been used to treat psoriasis and acne and effectively deals with minor skin irritations.
|
|
●
Argania Spinosa
|
Argan oil is produced solely in Morocco from the Argan tree. It is a light oil, high in essential fatty acids and vitamin E. It helps protect the skin from sun damage and dryness after swimming. It works wonderfully on wrinkles and dry skin, reduces visible scars left by acne, chicken pox, and spots and other damage like chapped, cracked skin and on burns and scalds. Used also for the care of the scalp, it restores shine to dull, lifeless hair and it strengthens brittle nails.
|
|
●
Panthenol
|
- Vitamin B5 is anti-inflammatory, soothing, moisturising and gives skin suppleness.
|
|
●
Glyceryl Caprylate
|
- A natural wax which acts as an emulsifier and preservative.
|
|
●
Tocopherol Acetate
|
- Vitamin E has antioxidant properties and can prevent oils going rancid. We use a certified non-GMO natural source.
|
|
●
Acmella Oleracea
|
Paraguay Cress. Has a natural and immediate 'botox' relaxing effect on wrinkle and fine line muscles. We use it along side synergistic ingredients to give longer term effects.
|
|
●
Lonicera Caprifolium
|
- Honeysuckle is a natural preservative with excellent antibacterial, antifungal and antiviral properties.
|
|
●
Xanthan Gum
|
- Xanthan gum is produced from corn starch and serves as a texturizer, carrier agent and gelling agent in creams and lotions. It also stabilizes and thickens formulations.
|
|
●
Helianthus Annus
|
- Sunflower oil has a high essential fatty acid content. It has smoothing properties and is non comedogenic.
|
|
●
Lonicera Japonica
|
- Honeysuckle is a natural preservative with excellent antibacterial, antifungal and antiviral properties.
|
|
●
Allantoin
|
An extract from Comfrey that helps soothe hyperallergic skin.
|
|
●
Alpha-Lipoic Acid
|
- Nature's most powerful antioxidant. Found naturally in the body and some plants. Alpha Lipoic Acid improves the overall appearance of the skin, in particular: lines and wrinkles, under eye bags and puffiness, enlarged pores, acne scars, sallow or dull skin
|
|
●
Tocopherol
|
- Vitamin E has antioxidant properties and can prevent oils going rancid. We use a certified non-GMO natural source.
|
|
●
Alcohol
|
We use a pure organic form of alcohol made from sugar cane; only very small amounts of organic alcohol occur in our products through its use as a preserving agent for herbal extracts in our Rosa Fina Facial Spritz to enhance the product's cooling effect. Alcohol should not be confused with Cetearyl Alcohol, Cetyl Alcohol or Behenyl Alcohol.
|
|
●
Santalum Album
|
- There are two types of Sandalwood oil with quite different aromas: Indian and Australian. We use the Australian type. It has astringent, anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, tonic, stimulating, cooling and soothing properties. It is very good for acne and oily skin. Sandalwood promotes epidermal cell regeneration and is therefore excellent in anti-ageing products.
|
|
●
Limonene
|
- Natural aromatic component of essential oils.
|
|
●
Rosa Damascena
|
- This is the highly expensive essential oil of Rose that takes 30 roses to make one drop. Rose oil has antiseptic, tonic and soothing properties. It can help rosacea (skin redness) or inflammation and where moisturizing and regeneration is needed. Rose oil is beneficial to all skin types, particularly mature, dry or sensitive skins.
|
|
●
Boswellia Carterii
|
- A milk-like sap from the trunk of the tree hardens into resinous tears which forms the basis of Frankincense essential oil. Anti-inflammatory agent and a mild antiseptic that brings relief to dry and sensitive skins. It is also mildly astringent and helps balance oily or overactive skin.
|
|
●
Lavandula Angustifolia
|
- Lavender oil works well on all skin types and produces excellent results when used on oily skin as well as acne, burns, dermatitis, eczema and psoriasis. Lavender oil can normalize any skin type and stimulates cellular growth and regeneration. When added to other oils, lavender can enhance and balance their effect.
|
|
●
Linalool
|
- Natural aromatic component of essential oils.
|
|
●
Citrus Nobilis
|
- Mandarin essential oil has a milder effect than pure orange. Good for acne, congested and oily skin, scars, stretch marks, toner.
|
|
●
Alchemilla Vulgaris
|
- Lady's Mantle. Some herbalists credit this herb with the ability to protect women energetically. Other properties include anti-free radicals, healing, and anti-inflammatory. Lady's Mantle extract contains silicon/silicic acid, and when combined with Eyebright and Horsetail they all work synergistically to strengthen connective tissue.
|
|
●
Calendula Officinalis
|
- Emollient with healing, soothing, antiseptic, anti-itching and anti-inflammatory properties. Effective on oily or delicate skin as well as for acne. It is particularly good in around-the-eye products and for treating sunburn.
|
|
●
Equisetum Arvense
|
- Horsetail's properties include stimulating, astringent, soothing, healing and softening. It is a Silica-rich extract that is able to increase the skin's defence mechanism and strengthen the collagen in connective tissue.
|
|
●
Tussilago Farfara
|
- Coltsfoot has astringent, emollient, conditioning and moisturizing properties. It contains a high level of silica which makes it useful in anti-ageing products to boost skin collagen. Coltsfoot also contains mucilage which can soothe sensitive and inflamed skin.
|
|
●
Citronellol
|
- Natural aromatic component of essential oils.
|
|
●
Geraniol
|
- Natural aromatic component of essential oils.
|
|
●
Citrus Amara
|
- Essential oil derived from orange blossom. Used in skincare preparations to stimulate cell regeneration. It has sedative and soothing properties and is suitable for sensitive and delicate skin. However Neroli is beneficial for all skin types.
|
|
●
Farnesol
|
- Natural aromatic component of essential oils.
|
|
●
Benzyl Cinnamate
|
- Natural aromatic component of essential oils.
|
|
●
Benzyl Benzoate
|
- Natural aromatic component of essential oils.
|
|
●
Citral
|
- Natural aromatic component of essential oils.
|
|
●
Eugenol
|
- Natural aromatic component of essential oils.
|
|