●
Simmondsia Chinensis
|
- Jojoba oil, made from the seeds of that plant, has traditionally been used to promote hair growth and relieve skin problems. Jojoba helps to remove the deposits of sebum that cause dandruff and scalp disorders. It tends to make the scalp less acidic. It has also been used to treat psoriasis and acne and effectively deals with minor skin irritations.
|
|
●
Rosa Mosqueta
|
An exceptional (non-aromatic) oil with high amounts of essential fatty acids and a natural form of Retinol called Tretinoin. Rosa Mosqueta oil is pressed from the Rosehip Seeds of a type of Wild Rose grown in the Andes of South America. This has has been clinically proven to have a dramatic effect on wrinkles, fine lines, scarring, blemishes, eczema, stretch marks and rosacea.
|
|
●
Ricinus Communis
|
- On the skin Castor oil is a highly emollient carrier oil that penetrates the skin easily, leaving it soft and supple. It can also be used to bind the different ingredients of a skincare formulation together.
|
|
●
Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride
|
- Emollient derived from coconuts and glycerine that aids spreading properties of a formulation. It promotes penetration of active ingredients and is non greasy.
|
|
●
Macadamia Ternifolia
|
- Emollient and carrier oil with excellent spreadability, lubrication and penetration properties. It is moisturizing, leaves a good smooth afterfeel and is very gentle to the skin. Its fatty acid composition is similar to that of skin sebum, including some that are crucial toi maintaining the skin's water-barrier functions.
|
|
●
Candelilla Cera
|
- Derived from the Candelilla plant. Binds oils and waxes and gives body to a skin care formulation.
|
|
●
Oleic linoleic linolenic polyglycerides
|
- A good emollient derived from olives and coconut.
|
|
●
Aloe Barbadensis
|
- Aloe Vera produces an emollient and film forming gum resin with hydrating, softening, healing, antimicrobial, and anti-inflammatory properties. It also has remarkable moisturizing properties. It penetrates the skin, supplying moisture directly to the tissue. It has a slightly relaxing effect on the skin, making it especially beneficial for sensitive, sunburned and sun-exposed skins.
|
|
●
Lithospermum Erythrohizon
|
- Zi Cao is a red oil produced from a Chinese herb which has immune stimulating properties as well as a natural colouring function.
|
|
●
Oryza Sativa
|
- Rice wax is wonderfully rich in tocotrienols which are similar to Vitamin E but many times more concentrated. It also provides an elegant texture to our products.
|
|
●
Squalane
|
- An extract from Olives that brings great moisturising properties and helps create a silky texture in skin creams.
|
|
●
Allantoin
|
An extract from Comfrey that helps soothe hyperallergic skin.
|
|
●
Panthenol
|
- Vitamin B5 is anti-inflammatory, soothing, moisturising and gives skin suppleness.
|
|
●
Tocopherol Acetate
|
- Vitamin E has antioxidant properties and can prevent oils going rancid. We use a certified non-GMO natural source.
|
|
●
Elettaria Cardamomum
|
- Cardomom is a warming essential oil that has a stimulating effect on the appetite.
|
|
●
Helianthus Annus
|
- Sunflower oil has a high essential fatty acid content. It has smoothing properties and is non comedogenic.
|
|
●
Tocopherol
|
- Vitamin E has antioxidant properties and can prevent oils going rancid. We use a certified non-GMO natural source.
|
|
●
Citronellol
|
- Natural aromatic component of essential oils.
|
|
●
Pelargonium Capitatum
|
- Geranium essential oil is refreshing, anti-irritant, mildly tonic and astringent. Although good for all skin types, it is of particular benefit to oily and acne skins. Its cell regenerating activities make it useful for aged skin. Geranium is also good for bruises, brolen capillaries, burns, congested skin, eczema, and cellulite.
|
|
●
Linalool
|
- Natural aromatic component of essential oils.
|
|
●
Ascorbyl Palmitate
|
Vitamin C is a powerful antioxidant and is essential for the production of collagen and healing inflammation. Here, combined with palm oil, it has a profound effect on fine lines and wrinkles on severely sun damaged skin; sagging skin that is losing its firmness because of lost or damaged collagen; sunburned, inflamed or irritated skin.
|
|
●
Limonene
|
- Natural aromatic component of essential oils.
|
|
●
Geraniol
|
- Natural aromatic component of essential oils.
|
|
●
Citral
|
- Natural aromatic component of essential oils.
|
|
●
Rosa Damascena
|
- This is the highly expensive essential oil of Rose that takes 30 roses to make one drop. Rose oil has antiseptic, tonic and soothing properties. It can help rosacea (skin redness) or inflammation and where moisturizing and regeneration is needed. Rose oil is beneficial to all skin types, particularly mature, dry or sensitive skins.
|
|
●
Benzyl Cinnamate
|
- Natural aromatic component of essential oils.
|
|
●
Benzyl Benzoate
|
- Natural aromatic component of essential oils.
|
|
●
Farnesol
|
- Natural aromatic component of essential oils.
|
|
●
Eugenol
|
- Natural aromatic component of essential oils.
|
|